PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Tecticornia lylei (Ewart & Jean White) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Tecticornia lylei (Ewart & Jean White) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Halosarcia lylei (Ewart & Jean White) Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Salicornia lylei Ewart & Jean White APNI*
Arthrocnemum lylei (Ewart & Jean White) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Erect woody perennial to 1 m high. Branchlets very slender, narrow-cylindrical; articles c. 3 mm long, not swollen, dull green; leaf lobes entire to finely toothed.

Inflorescence terminal, to 2 cm long. Flowers free from each other and from the bracts; perianth fleshy, 3-lobed; medial lobe overlapped by the lateral lobes.

Seed broad-elliptic, reddish brown, 1–1.5 mm long; testa crustaceous, concentrically granular over the embryo. Fruiting spikes shedding fruitlets encasing the seed.

Distribution and occurrence:

Usually around salt lakes, but also in poorly drained areas.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999) (as Sclerostegia lylei)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET