PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tecticornia medullosa (Paul G.Wilson) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Tecticornia medullosa (Paul G.Wilson) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Sclerostegia medullosa Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Hemispherical perennial to c. 1 m high.

Branches succulent, 2–3 mm diam., often papillose; leaf lobes finely toothed, acute.

Flowers axillary, scattered throughout the vegetative axes, fused to each other and partially fused to upper leaf; style stout, included in perianth.

Seed ellipsoidal, c. 2.5 mm long, pale; embryo slightly curved.


Distribution and occurrence:

in saline but usually stony (gibber) areas of the inland.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990) (as Sclerostegia medullosa)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET