PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tecticornia pergranulata (J.M.Black) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Tecticornia pergranulata (J.M.Black) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Halosarcia pergranulata (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1 m high.

Branches swollen, succulent, dull green or glaucous; leaf lobes entire, small.

Inflorescences mainly terminal, occasionally intercalary, to 4 cm long. Flowers bisexual or, in some cases, only female, variously free or fused to one another and/or the upper bract; perianth 3-lobed, 2 lateral lobes and one lower rounded lobe either inside or outside the laterals.

Seed nearly circular, c. 1 mm diam., brown to reddish brown to black, concentrically colliculate all over. Fruiting spikes either remaining intact and breaking down to release seed, or eventually releasing separate fruitlets.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in inland or, less commonly, coastal saline areas.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol 1 (1990) (as Halosarcia pergranulata)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Spikes undulate in outline; lower lobes of perianth prominent, usually overlapping lateral lobessubsp. pergranulata
Spikes terete; lower lobes of perianth shallow and scarcely overlapping lateral lobessubsp. divaricata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET