PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Tecticornia pluriflora (Paul G.Wilson) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Tecticornia pluriflora (Paul G.Wilson) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Halosarcia pluriflora Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Hemispherical perennial to c. 1 m high.

Branches succulent, swollen; leaf lobes mostly acute, finely toothed.

Inflorescence terminal. Flowers mostly bisexual, occasionally only male flowers present on some plants, 3, 5 or 7 in the axis of each bract (only the central triad fertile), free from each other and from the bracts; perianth lobes 3, irregular, finely toothed, the medial lobe small and usually between the lateral lobes.

Seeds semicircular, c. 1 mm diam., dark reddish brown, colliculate (± ribbed) around the margins; sterile lateral flowers frequently produced both sides of the central triad. Mature fruitlets eventually breaking away from axis.

Distribution and occurrence: Margins of inland salt lakes and salt springs.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990) (as Halosarcia pluriflora)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET