PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tecticornia pterygosperma (J.M.Black) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Tecticornia pterygosperma (J.M.Black) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Halosarcia pterygospermum APNI*

Description: Spreading perennial to c. 50 cm high.

Branches succulent, swollen, to c. 30 mm long.

Flowers bisexual, free or variously fused to each other and the upper bract; perianth 3-lobed. Fruitlets to c. 2.5 mm long, partly exserted, falling free.

Seed c. 1.5 mm diam., pale fawn to cream, deeply concentrically ribbed all over, the tips of the rib cells sometimes free, forming curved to hooked hairs.


Distribution and occurrence: Margins of salt lakes.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol 1 (1990) (as Haloscarcia pterygosperma subsp pterygosperma)

One subsp in NSW: subsp. pterygosperma.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET