PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tecticornia tenuis (Benth.) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Tecticornia tenuis (Benth.) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Sclerostegia tenuis (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Pachycornia tenuis (Benth.) J.M.Black APNI*
Salicornia donaldsonii Ewart & Jean White APNI*

Description: Spreading perennial to c. 50 cm high.

Branches succulent, swollen, to c. 3–4 mm diam.; leaf lobes small, mostly entire.

Inflorescence c. 20 mm long, often intercalary. Flowers fused to one another and to the upper bract; central flower c. 4 mm long, c. as long as the lateral male flowers.

Seed 2.5–3 mm long, pale brown, embryo straight.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats in the drier regions but commonly in the heavier saline soils, frequently with Atriplex vesicaria.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990) (as Sclerostegia tenuis)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET