PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tecticornia triandra (F.Muell.) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Dessert Glasswort

Tecticornia triandra (F.Muell.) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Pachycornia triandra (F.Muell.) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Erect succulent shrub to c. 1 m high with grooves running the length of the internodes; the succulent portion drying and shrinking with age leaving woody older sections.

Leaves with spreading lobes 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescence 10–20 mm long. Flowers c. 4 mm long; perianth membranous. Stamen 1. Ovary vertical, fused to axis, ovule 1. Seeds c. 2 mm diam., smooth, brown, perisperm central.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in saline areas of the arid inland.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990) as Pachycornia triandra


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET