PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Telopea aspera Crisp & P.H.Weston
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Gibraltar Range Waratah

Telopea aspera Crisp & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Telopea sp. A sensu Crisp & Weston (1991) APNI*

Description: Shrubs with 1–few erect, slender, few-branched stems to 3 m high; axes and especially lower surface of leaves moderately to densely rusty-hairy, the latter with 30–80 hairs per mm2.

Adult leaves elliptic to obovate-elliptic or narrowly so, 8–28 cm long, 20–65 mm wide, apex usually acute to truncate, with 3–11 teeth extending below centre of either margin, more or less abruptly contracted to petiole, very leathery and harsh to touch, minutely granulate when dried; both surfaces with prominently raised veins.

Conflorescences few, 90–250-flowered; basal flowers opening first; involucral bracts mostly 5–9 cm long, bright red. Body of follicle 8–15 cm long.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils over granite, in dry sclerophyll forest, endemic to Gibraltar Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Text by M. D. Crisp & P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: M.D. Crisp & P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET