PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Telopea mongaensis Cheel
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Monga Waratah, Braidwood Waratah

Telopea mongaensis Cheel APNI*

Description: Multistemmed, much-branched shrubs to 6 m high; glabrous except rusty-hairy on young branchlets and tips of bracts.

Adult leaves linear to narrow-obovate, 5–16 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex obtuse or acute or rarely acuminate, margins entire or slightly sinuate-lobed, somewhat leathery, smooth between ± prominent veins.

Conflorescences many, 28–65-flowered; upper flowers opening first; involucral bracts mostly 1–4.5 cm long, pink and/or green. Body of follicle 4.5–6.5 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in fringing temperate rainforest or wet sclerophyll forest, along margins of streams or occasionally mountain slopes, from between 540 to 760 m altitude, on escarpment from Monga (near Braidwood) to Fitzroy Falls.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by M. D. Crisp & P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: M.D. Crisp & P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET