PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Templetonia aculeata (F.Muell.) Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Spiny Mallee Pea

Templetonia aculeata (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Many-stemmed shrub to 45 cm high; stems simple or branched, ± terete, ± ridged.

Leaves few, simple, lower ones narrow-obovate, upper ones linear-oblong, 5–30 mm long, pungent; stipules spinescent.

Flowers 1 or 2 in axils, 10–12 mm long; pedicels ≤ 5 mm long; bracteoles 1.5–2 mm long, ovate, often overlapping base of calyx. Calyx 4–6 mm long, 2 upper teeth ± united. Petals reddish brown and yellow; standard ± equal to keel; wings shorter. Ovary shortly stipitate with ≤ 6-ovuled.

Pod obliquely oblong-elliptic, 15–20 mm long, leathery; mostly 3–4-seeded.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee on sandy red earths, west from Nyngan district and West Wyalong.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET