PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Templetonia egena (F.Muell.) Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Desert Broombush

Templetonia egena (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Many-stemmed shrub 1–3 m high; branches terete, ridged, mostly 1–3 mm wide, tips blunt, yellowish green.

Leaves reduced to short broad scales; stipules absent.

Flowers 1 or 2 in axils, appearing densely racemose, 5–7 mm long; pedicels ≤ 1 mm long; bracteoles c. 2 mm long, broad-ovate, enclosing base of calyx. Calyx 2.5–4 mm long, 4 upper teeth ± equal, lowest longer. Petals brownish red and yellow; standard ± longer than wings and keel. Ovary ± sessile with ≤ 8-ovuled.

Pod obliquely ovoid-oblong, 10–20 mm long; mostly 1-seeded.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in inland districts, in woodland communities on sandy soils; west from Nyngan district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Toxic to stock if eaten.

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET