PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Templetonia stenophylla (F.Muell.) J.M.Black
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Leafy Templetonia

Templetonia stenophylla (F.Muell.) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Small shrub; stems 1 to several, straggling, ≤ 50 cm long, ± terete to angular, ± ridged.

Leaves simple, narrow-elliptic to linear, 1–7 cm long, apex with a short, recurved mucro; stipules inconspicuous.

Flowers 1 or 2 in axils, 10–12 mm long; pedicels 4–8 mm long; bracteoles broad-ovate, c. 2 mm long, inserted near middle of pedicel. Calyx 4–8 mm long, 2 upper teeth ± united to form one notched lobe. Petals reddish brown and yellow; standard ± longer than keel; wings usually shorter than keel. Ovary stipitate, ≤ 8-ovuled.

Pod obliquely oblong, 15–20 mm long, ± turgid; mostly 6–8-seeded.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, mostly in dry sclerophyll forest, often on river banks.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET