PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Templetonia sulcata (Meisn.) Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Flat Mallee Pea

Templetonia sulcata (Meisn.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Many-stemmed shrub to 1 m high, branches flat, ridged, mostly 3–5 mm wide, often ending in a short spine.

Leaves reduced to small scales between minute, triangular stipules, all readily caducous.

Flowers 1 or 2 in axils, 5–7 mm long; pedicels c. 0.5 mm long; bracteoles c. 1.5 mm long, brown, scarious, enclosing base of calyx. Calyx 3–4 mm long, 2 upper teeth ± completely united. Petals brownish red and yellow; standard ± longer than wings and keel. Ovary ± sessile, 2–4-ovuled.

Pod obliquely obovate or elliptic, 10–20 mm long; seeds 1 or 2.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee on sandy red earths; uncommon, south and west from Rankin Springs.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET