PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tephrosia brachyodon Domin
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Tephrosia brachyodon Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Tephrosia purpurea (L.) Pers. APNI*

Description: Subshrub to 40 cm high.

Leaves 5–15 cm long; leaflets 5–11, lanceolate to oblong or cuneate, 15–30 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, upper surface glabrous, lower surface finely pubescent to silky; petiole 10–30 mm long; stipules subulate.

Racemes terminal, up to 25 cm long. Calyx c. 3 mm long, minutely pubescent; teeth 0.8–1.5 mm long. Corolla 5–8 mm long, pink to purple.

Pod linear, ± compressed, 2.5–4 cm long, c. 3 mm wide, often curved, sparsely appressed-pubescent.


Distribution and occurrence: in woodland; not common, recorded from Barraba, Armidale and Kyogle districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET