PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tetragonia decumbens Mill.
Family Aizoaceae
Tetragonia decumbens Mill. APNI*

Synonyms: Tetragonia nigrescens sensu Jacobs & Highett -1990 APNI*

Description: Soft, prostrate, slightly succulent, green or purplish herb with underground tuber; stems much-branched, glabrous or papillose or with hair-like scales.

Leaves broad-ovate to circular, 1–8 cm long, 6–35 mm wide, upper leaves narrower, tapering to a petiole 5–30 mm long.

Flowers grouped, pedicels 5–25 mm long, papillose. Perianth lobes c. 3 mm long, green; tube with 4 distinct ribs from an early stage. Stamens many.

Fruit 5–15 mm long, 10–20 mm wide, dark, dry, with 4 thin, spongy wings, covered with globular vesicles, the central portion quite woody.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: ?Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: A. Prescott (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET