PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tetragonia tetragonioides (Pall.) Kuntze
Family Aizoaceae
Common name: New Zealand Spinach, Native Spinach, Warrigal Greens

Tetragonia tetragonioides (Pall.) Kuntze APNI*

Synonyms: Tetragonia expansa Murray APNI*
Tetragonia tetragonoides (Pall.) Kuntze APNI*
Demidovia tetragonoides Pall. APNI*

Description: Prostrate spreading annual or short-lived perennial.

Leaves rhombic to lanceolate, to 10 cm long, to 5 cm wide, papillose, semisucculent; petiolate.

Perianth lobes 4 or 5, c. 2 mm long. Stamens distributed evenly or ± gathered in groups. Styles 5–10.

Fruit subglobose, 10–12 mm diam., woody, winged; wings mostly 4–6, usually 2 larger than the rest; seeds numerous, pyriform, light brown.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Habit
Photo Forest & Kim Starr

Other photo
Photo Forest & Kim Starr

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Although typically coastal, this species is also found in sandy soils in the Brigalow belt, also recorded at Menindee.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NWS, CWS, NWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information. This taxon seems to contain more than one entity; they can be distinguished by stamen number and other characters.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: A. Prescott (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET