PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tetrapanax papyrifer (Hook.f.) K.Koch
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Rice Paper Plant

Tetrapanax papyrifer (Hook.f.) K.Koch APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4 m high.

Leaves ovate to broad ovate, 14–55 cm long, 8–28 cm wide, palmately 7–9-lobed, often with secondary lobing and with the obtuse ultimate lobes often dentate; discolorous (darker above); upper surface more or less glabrous; lower surface with a pale close indumentum, main veins conspicuous, petiole 5–55 cm long.

Inflorescence a large compound panicle, up to 50 c. or more long, loosely floccose throughout, the umbels very regular in size, usually c. 1.5 cm diam.; pedicels c. 5 mm long, hairy.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated for its ornamental foliage; sporadically naturalized as a garden escape from Murwillumbah to Eden.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, ?CT, *LHI
AVH map***

The stem pith is traditionally used in Asia for making rice-paper.

Text by M. J. Henwood & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET