PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tetrarrhena juncea R.Br.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Wiry Ricegrass

Tetrarrhena juncea R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with much-branched wiry stems often scrambling to 4 m.

Leaves with ligule a very short membranous rim, ciliate or glabrous; blade flat, borne mainly on the culms, 1–7 mm wide, subsmooth to retrorsely scabrous.

Inflorescence a narrow, spike-like raceme with few spikelets, to 7–9 cm long. Spikelets 5–7 mm long, pedicellate, solitary, laterally compressed, rachilla disarticulating above the glumes. Glumes unequal, 1–3 mm long, keeled, 1–9-nerved, truncate, shorter than the lemmas. Lemmas 3, the 2 lower empty, both faintly 7-nerved, tough, lower 2–5 mm long, upper as long as the spikelet; fertile lemma almost as long as and slightly broader than the upper sterile lemma, 7-nerved, all lemmas awnless. Palea narrow, 1-nerved, acute, membranous, keeled.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET