PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tetratheca bauerifolia F.Muell. ex Schuch.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Heath Pink-bells

Tetratheca bauerifolia F.Muell. ex Schuch. APNI*

Description: Compact shrub, usually to 30 cm high; stems terete or 4-angled below nodes and usually irregularly ridged, bristly.

Leaves in whorls of 4–6, narrow-elliptic to obovate, mostly 4–10 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, tending to recurve and then incurve towards the apex; ± sessile.

Flowers solitary, occasionally paired; peduncles hooked, 10–20 mm long in the mature flower. Sepals 1.5–2 mm long. Petals 6–10 mm long, deep lilac-pink. Ovary densely hairy; ovules 4.

Fruit beaked, cordate to ± cuneate, 5–8 mm long; seeds not seen.


Flowering: Sept.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in exposed rocky areas in eucalypt forest; usually at higher altitudes south from Hill End.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET