PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Tetratheca ciliata Lindl.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Pink Bells, Black-eyed Susan

Tetratheca ciliata Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Tetratheca ciliata var. alba Ewart APNI*

Description: Slender shrub to 100 cm high; stems terete, irregularly ridged, with spreading dense hairs or occasionally glabrous but then covered with minute tubercles.

Leaves alternate, opposite or often in regular whorls of 3–5, narrow-elliptic to ± circular, 2–20 mm long, 1–15 mm wide, margins flat to revolute, usually undulate; petiole distinct, c. 1 mm long.

Flowers solitary or 2 or 3 together; peduncles 3–12 mm long, glandular-hairy. Sepals 1.5–3 mm long. Petals 6–18 mm long, deep lilac-pink. Ovary velvety; ovules 4 per ovary. Sweetly perfumed.

Fruit obovate to broad-obovate, 4–8 mm long; seeds 2–3 mm long.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: mostly October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and sclerophyll forest; coastal districts south from Cobargo and inland districts south from Tumut district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray modified P.D. Hind (2006)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET