PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Tetratheca glandulosa Sm.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Tetratheca glandulosa Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Tetratheca pilosa var. denticulata (Sieber & Spreng.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub, usually to 20 cm high; stems terete, ridged, with mostly retrorsely curved hairs and with small tubercles, and some stout hairs.

Leaves alternate or opposite or rarely in whorls of 3 or 4, ± linear, 3–20 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, margins revolute and with stiff, occasionally gland-tipped hairs giving a toothed appearance, midrib on lower surface often glandular-hairy; ± sessile.

Flowers solitary, rarely paired; peduncles 3–10 mm long, ± hairy with dark red, gland-tipped and tubercle-based hairs. Sepals 2–3 mm long, persistent in fruit. Petals 4.5–10.5 mm long, deep lilac-pink, persistent in fruit. Ovary hairy, ovules 2.

Fruit obcuneate, 3–7 mm long; seeds > 3 mm long.

Flowering: mostly July–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy or rocky heath or scrub, from Mangrove Mtn to the Blue Mtns and Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET