PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Tetratheca labillardierei Joy Thomps.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Glandular Pink-bells

Tetratheca labillardierei Joy Thomps. APNI*

Description: Erect, compact shrub to 100 cm high; stems terete, often ridged, tomentose.

Leaves alternate, rarely irregularly opposite, variable in shape, usually oblanceolate to broad-obovate, occasionally ± circular, sometimes appearing linear as margins revolute, 2–20 mm long, usually < 5 mm wide; petiole 0.5–2 mm long, hairy.

Flowers solitary or paired; peduncles 3–7 mm long, hairy. Sepals 1.5–3 mm long, sometimes persistent in fruit. Petals 6–11 mm long, deep lilac-pink, occasionally persistent in fruit. Ovary densely hairy; styles 2; ovules 2, 8 per ovary.

Fruit obcordate to broad-obcuneate, 4.5–5 mm long; seeds c. 3.5 mm long.

Flowering: mostly October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and sclerophyll forest, especially on rocky ridges; south from the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET