PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tetratheca rubioides A.Cunn.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Tetratheca rubioides A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Tetratheca richardsiana Blakely APNI*

Description: Compact shrub, usually 30–60 cm high; stems terete, 4-angled and ridged, hairy.

Leaves usually in whorls of 5–7, rarely fewer on the lower parts of the branches, linear, 3–15 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, upper surface densely hairy, margins revolute; sessile.

Flowers solitary; peduncles 4–12 mm long. Sepals 1–2 mm long. Petals 5–11 mm long, deep lilac-pink. Ovary hairy or glabrous; ovules 2.

Fruit ± beaked, obovate or cuneate, c. 5 mm long; seeds c. 3 mm long.


Flowering: mostly Oct.–Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest, mainly on sandstone; on the ranges from the Blues Mtns to the Braidwood district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET