PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tetratheca subaphylla Benth.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Leafless Pink-bells

Tetratheca subaphylla Benth. APNI*

Description: Straggling or semiprostrate shrub; stems to 60 cm long, terete, minutely tuberculate, usually glabrous or sparsely hairy with long white hairs.

Leaves alternate, usually reduced to scales, c. 2.5 mm long, with minute tubercles or hairs, not persistent, or leaves to 15 mm long, broad-oblanceolate, with recurved margins.

Flowers solitary or paired; peduncles 2–7 mm long, glabrous. Sepals c. 1 mm long. Petals 7.5–10 mm long, deep lilac-pink. Ovary ± hairy; ovules 2.

Fruit obovate to obcordate, 3–4 mm long; seeds 2.5–3 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: mostly October–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky hillsides usually in mountain eucalypt forest; south from Mt Imlay and the Kosciusko region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET