PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tetratheca thymifolia Sm.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Thyme Pink-bells, Black-eyed Susan

Tetratheca thymifolia Sm. APNI*

Description: Erect straggling shrub, usually 2–100 cm high; stems terete, with bristly ridges.

Leaves usually in whorls of 3–5, rarely opposite, alternate or in whorls of 6, very broad- to narrow-elliptic, rarely linear or circular, 2–20 mm long, 1–8 mm wide, ± glabrous or hairy, margins loosely revolute, recurved or rarely flat; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Flowers solitary, rarely paired; peduncles lengthening as the flower matures, 5–23 mm long. Sepals 1.5–5 mm long. Petals 6–15 mm long, deep lilac-pink. Ovary densely hairy; ovules 4.

Fruit often irregularly beaked, cordate to cuneate or depressed-globose, 4–6 mm long; seeds 2.5–3 mm long.


Illustration

Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: throughout year but mostly Sept.–Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

This species hybridizes with T. rubioides.

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET