PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Teucrium albicaule Toelken
Family Lamiaceae
Teucrium albicaule Toelken APNI*

Synonyms: Teucrium sp. C sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Teucrium racemosum var. tripartitum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 5–20 cm high, hoary, suckering and forming stands to several meters diam.; branches densely hairy; hairs simple, retrorse, ± appressed to slightly spreading.

Leaves 3-foliolate, sessile; leaflets ± linear, 0.2–1 cm long, 1–2 mm wide; apex subacute; margins entire and usually evenly recurved; sparsely to moderately hairy; petiole reduced to a ridge.

Flowers solitary per leaf axil; pedicel 4–7 mm long, often horizontal with apex and flower erect. Sepals 2–5 mm long, fused for a third to half their length, densely hairy with hairs simple and retrorse. Corolla 4–6 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grey clayey soils in eucalypt woodland or in chenopod-dominated shrubland; west and south from Lake Bancannia.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

This species occasionally hybridizes with T. racemosum.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET