PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Teucrium argutum R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Native Germander

Teucrium argutum R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Teucrium argutum var. argutum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial, often scrambling herb to 50 cm high, often suckering; branches densely hairy; hairs multicellular, retrorse to spreading; glands sessile.

Leaves simple; lamina broad-ovate to ± broad-triangular, 1.5–5 cm long, 12–20 mm wide; apex subacute to acute; base ± truncate; margins regularly toothed or crenate, not recurved; moderately to densely hairy, with spreading to antrorse, multicellular hairs and densely covered with sessile glands; petiole 3–18 mm long.

Inflorescence unbranched, densely covered with long-stalked and sessile glands; flowers not strictly opposite, 1 per leaf-like bract; pedicel 0–2 mm long; bracteoles entire or with an occasional tooth; internodes mostly not visible. Sepals 4–7 mm long, irregularly fused for half their length, moderately covered with spreading non-glandular hairs and subsessile glands with glandular hairs present near base. Corolla 8–10 mm long, deep pink-purple.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly grows in dry sclerophyll forest, river banks or in pastures, frequently in clay soils; chiefly north from Dubbo.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ?CC, NT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET