PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Teucrium corymbosum R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Forest Germander

Teucrium corymbosum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 1.5 m high; branches densely covered with sessile glands and short antrorse, simple hairs.

Leaves simple; lamina narrow-ovate, 2–11 cm long, 6–20 mm wide; apex subacute to acute; base tapering; margins toothed, rarely entire (Warrumbungle form), not recurved; lower surface densely covered with sessile glands and retrorse hairs; petiole 0–14 mm long.

Inflorescence usually branched, up to c. 10 flowers per leaf axil; pedicel 3–10 mm long, ascending. Sepals 3–5 mm long, fused for half their length, densely covered with sessile glands and simple retrorse hairs. Corolla 8–12 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–April

Distribution and occurrence: Often in partially cleared areas, dry creek beds and dry sclerophyll forest; south from Tamworth.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET