PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Teucrium racemosum R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Forest Germander

Teucrium racemosum R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Teucrium sp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Teucrium racemosum var. polymorphum Tovey & P.Morris APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 15–40 cm high, hoary, suckering and forming stands to several meters diam.; branches densely hairy; hairs simple, retrorse, ± appressed, usually wearing off along the ridges.

Leaves simple; lamina narrow-ovate, usually 1–2 cm long, 2–6 mm wide; apex subacute; base cuneate; margins entire or sparingly and irregularly lobed, usually unevenly recurved and/or undulate; ± densely hairy, particularly on lower surface; ± sessile.

Flowers solitary per leaf axil, rarely 3; pedicel 4–7 mm long, often horizontal with apex and flower erect. Sepals 2–5 mm long, fused for one- to two-thirds their length, densely hairy with hairs simple and retrorse. Corolla 8–14 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year, mainly September–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodlands, in sandy to clayey soils, often associated with ephemeral lakes or disturbed areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

This species occasionally hybridizes with T. albicaule.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET