PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Teucrium sessiliflorum Benth.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Forest Germander

Teucrium sessiliflorum Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial tufted herb to 25 cm high, often suckering; branches glabrescent to densely hairy; hairs branched, rarely simple; glands sessile.

Leaves simple; lamina angular narrow-obovate to ovate, 0.5–3 cm long, 3–15 mm wide, ± deeply pinnately lobed with 2–5 lobes in the upper half, rarely 2-pinnately lobed; apex subacute; base attenuate, rarely obtuse; margins strongly recurved; surfaces sparsely to moderately hairy; hairs short, mostly spreading; sessile.

Inflorescence unbranched; flowers 1 or 2 per leaf-like bract, sessile; bracteoles 3-lobed; internodes not visible. Sepals 4.5–7 mm long, fused for half their length, densely hairy with spreading, simple and branched hairs and scattered sessile glands.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly grows in mallee, in sandy soils, often with surface lime; south from Hillston district.
NSW subdivisions: SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET