PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Teucrium sp. A sensu Conn (1992)
Family Lamiaceae
Teucrium sp. A sensu Conn (1992) APNI*

Synonyms: Teucrium argutum var. incisum Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial, often scrambling herb to 50 cm high, often suckering; branches densely covered with gland-tipped hairs and sessile glands.

Leaves simple; lamina ovate to narrow-elliptic, 1.5–3 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, ± deeply pinnatifid to pinnatisect with 4–8 lobes; apex subacute; margins ± flat; densely covered with gland-tipped hairs and subsessile glands; petiole to 10 mm long.

Inflorescence unbranched; pedicel to c. 3 mm long, subopposite, 1 per leaf-like bract; bracteoles longer than calyx, entire; internodes visible. Sepals 4.5–7 mm long, fused for half their length, densely covered with gland-tipped hairs and sessile glands. Corolla to c. 10 mm long, white or pinkish.


Flowering: October–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cleared pastoral areas, in heavy clay-rich soils, sometimes in sandy soils near rivers; north from Singleton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This taxon is closely related to T. argutum. It differs in having pinnatifid to pinnatisect leaves and being densely covered by shortly gland-tipped hairs.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET