PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelionema grande (C.T.White) R.J.F.Hend.
Family Phormiaceae
Common name: Tufted Granite Lily

Thelionema grande (C.T.White) R.J.F.Hend. APNI*

Synonyms: Stypandra grandis C.T.White APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 45–125 cm high; tufts 10–25 c. across at base.

Leaves 12–28 mm wide.

Inflorescence with more than 4 major branches and several minor branches; lower bracts leaf-like, upper subulate. Tepals 11–14 mm long, 3–7-veined, deep blue, rarely white. Anthers 2.5–4.5 mm long; filaments 5–7 mm long. Style 3–5.5 mm long.

Capsule obovoid to ellipsoid, triquetrous, 8–10 mm long, 3.5–4.5 mm diam.; seeds 2.5–3 mm long, minutely reticulate to minutely warty.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils around granite outcrops, at altitudes above 800 m; north from Howell.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET