PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelionema umbellatum (R.Br.) R.J.F.Hend.
Family Phormiaceae
Common name: Lemon Flax Lily

Thelionema umbellatum (R.Br.) R.J.F.Hend. APNI*

Synonyms: Stypandra umbellata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to c. 40 cm high; tufts 1–5 c. across at base.

Leaves 1–4 mm wide.

Inflorescence with 1–3 main branches; lower bracts ± linear, upper subulate. Tepals 4.3–8 mm long, 5-veined or inner sometimes 3-veined, white. Anthers 1–2.3 mm long; filaments 2.5–4 mm long. Style 1.4–2.2 mm long.

Capsule ± obovoid, triquetrous, 5–7 mm long, 2–3 mm diam.; seeds 2.5–3.5 mm long, smooth.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath to sclerophyll forest, on shallow sandy and peaty soils, to c. 1000 m alt.; south from Swansea.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET