PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra aristata Lindl.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Scented Sun Orchid, Great Sun Orchid

Thelymitra aristata Lindl. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf lanceolate, to 35 mm long and 22 mm wide, thick fleshy, channelled, often spotted or blotched.

Inflorescence to 80 cm high, 5–30-flowered; peduncle with large, loose bracts. Perianth segments 16 mm long, 7 mm wide, blue-lilac, fragrant. Column to 7 mm long, white to blue. Midlobe hood thin, yellow grading to a dark band, notched and toothed. Lateral arms erect, ending in tufts of white to yellowish tufts.


Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal sclerophyll forest or heath in sandy or peaty soils; south from Fitzroy Falls area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Forms of T. nuda have often been misidentified and included in T. aristata.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET