PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra carnea R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Tiny Sun Orchid, Pink Sun Orchid

Thelymitra carnea R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, to 15 cm long and 3 mm wide, terete.

Inflorescence to 35 cm high, 1–4-flowered; peduncle wiry, flexuous. Perianth segments to 7 mm long and 4 mm wide (opening tardily), pink to reddish, or rarely yellow. Column to 4 mm long, cream to reddish. Midlobe short, thickened, narrowing at apex, shallowly notched and papillose or weakly toothed, ellow. Lateral arms short, flat, acute-ovate, margins with blunt teeth to shallowly scalloped, yellowish. Anther protrusive but much reduced with a minutely roughened apex.


Flower
Photo W. Grimm

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Common in open shrubland and woodland or in damp soils among sedges and grasses, often persisting where the original vegetation has been greatly disturbed.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ?NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Specimens from N.S.W. previously named as T. rubra belong here.

Text by P. Bernhardt (1993); edited KL Wilson and PH Weston (Mar 2013)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET