PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Thelymitra cyanea (Lindl.) Benth.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Veined Sun Orchid

Thelymitra cyanea (Lindl.) Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Macdonaldia cyanea Lindl. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, to 25 cm long and 7 mm wide, thick to fleshy.

Inflorescence to 50 cm high, 1–6-flowered. Perianth segments to 16 mm long and 10 mm wide, sepals longer than lateral petals, blue and veined or white to pink with darker veins (open readily). Labellum tends to be broader and more scoop-shaped than other segments, margins sometimes crispate. Column to 6 mm long, erect, incompletely fused, white. Mitra with thin, papery arms, spirally twisted to tightly coiled, apices entire to lobed. Midlobe short to obscure, sometimes with a few papillae. Lateral arms flat, apices often lobed, yellowish, spirally twisted or loosely coiled. Anther prominent with pointed apex.

Flowering: November–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sphagnum bogs or among the grasses and sedges of damp, peaty soils, in lowland to subalpine areas.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET