PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra flexuosa Endl.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Twisted Sun Orchid

Thelymitra flexuosa Endl. APNI*

Synonyms: Macdonaldia smithiana Gunn ex Lindl. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to terete, to 10 cm long, wiry.

Inflorescence to 35 cm long, 1–3-flowered; peduncle reddish, wiry, flexuous. Perianth segments about 7 mm long and 4 mm wide (opening tardily), cream to pale yellow. Column to 4.5 mm long, whitish cream. Midlobe forming a narrow rim, sometimes notched, with a few brownish papillae. Lateral arms reduced to small bumps, rounded-papillose. Anther protrusive, swollen with dense, short hairs.


Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on the margins of swamps and moist places, among sedges and shrubs, in peaty soils; recorded for the Nightcap Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ?SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

In N.S.W. this species is recorded from a single collection examined by Rupp over 50 years ago and the original specimen has not been seen since. The record probably represents a misidentification. It is possible it occurs in southern coastal sites.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET