PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra fragrans D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Fragrant Sun Orchid

Thelymitra fragrans D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, to 27 cm long and 22 mm wide, flaccid, shiny green.

Inflorescence to 35 cm high, 2–11-flowered; peduncle slender with lanceolate bracts. Flowers fragrant, strong and spicy. Perianth segments to 14 mm long and 7 mm wide, blue-mauve, lateral sepals sometime with acute, folded tips. Column 6–7 mm long, white. Midlobe hood brown-yellowish to deep red, notched. Lateral arms short, projected forward ending in compact, globose tufts.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: North from about the Hunter River with an outlier population south of Sydney. Grows on rock escarpments and slopes in sclerophyll forest adjacent to streams and often located amongst the pseudobulbs and roots of Dendrobium kingianum or occasionally Dendrobium speciosum.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Previously included in Thelymitra nuda s. lat.

Text by P. Bernhardt; edited by W. Cherry (17 Sep 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET