PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra incurva Jeanes
Family Orchidaceae
Thelymitra incurva Jeanes APNI*

Synonyms: Thelymitra erosa subsp. incurva Jeanes APNI*

Description: Glabrous terrestrial herb.

Leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, 10–20 cm long, 4–9 mm wide, erect, fleshy to leathery, dark green with purplish base.

Inflorescence scape 20–65 cm high. Flowers 1–7, 15–25 mm across, pale blue or rarely pink, lacking obvious darker longitudinal striations. Perianth segments 7–12 mm long, 3–7 mm wide. Labellum often slightly broader than petals. Column erect from the end of ovary, 4–5.5 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide, broadly winged, pale blue. Post-anther lobe slightly hooding the anther, 1.5–2 mm long, reddish brown to almost black, often bilobed, margin thickened, irregular, sometimes with a central tooth, dorsal surface rugulose, apex yellow or pinkish. Auxiliary lobes absent; lateral lobes strongly incurved throughout, fleshy, pink or brownish at base, faces smooth, cream to yellow. Anther inserted towards apex of column, green. Stigma situated at base of column, concave, margins irregular.

Capsules obovoid, 10–18 mm long, 4–8 mm wide, erect, ribbed.


Flowering: Flowers late October to early December.

Distribution and occurrence: South- coast of New South Wales and far eastern Victoria.

Grows in heathlands and heathy woodlands mostly around the edges of grasstree (Xanthorrhoea resinosa) plains, often in disturbed sites such as roadsides and gravel scrapes. Soils are moist coarse sandy, peaty loams. Altitude: 40-100 m.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Currently known from about six sites with very few plants and probably endangered. Suggest 2EC by criteria of Briggs and Leigh (1996) and Endangered (EN) by criteria of IUCN (2011).

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jeanes, J.A. (2012), Muelleria 30(1): 8–22


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET