PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra kangaloonica Jeanes
Family Orchidaceae
Thelymitra kangaloonica Jeanes APNI*

Synonyms: Thelymitra sp. Kangaloon (D.L. Jones 18108) APNI*

Description: Glabrous terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to linear-lanceolate, 10–35 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, erect, canaliculate, fleshy, green with a purplish base, ribbed abaxially, sheathing at base, apex acute.

Inflorescence 20–56 cm tall. Scape 1.5–3.5 mm diam., straight, green or purplish. Sterile bracts usually 3, occasionally 2, linear to lanceolate, 1.5–11 cm long, 3–14 mm wide, green to purplish, lower ones closely sheathing and sometimes leaf-like, upper one usually only half encircling the scape and mostly free, acute to acuminate. Fertile bracts ovate-acuminate to obovate-acuminate, 6–20 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, closely sheathing the pedicel, green or purplish. Pedicels 2–10 mm long, slender. Ovary cylindric to narrowly obovoid, 6–11 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide. Flowers 2–15, 15–32 mm across, dark blue with darker longitudinal veins. Perianth segments 8–18 mm long, 4–8 mm wide, concave, shortly apiculate; dorsal sepal ovate, obtuse to subacute; lateral sepals ovate to lanceolate, slightly asymmetric, acute; petals ovate, obtuse to subacute; labellum ovate to lanceolate, acute, slightly smaller than other segments. Column erect from the end of ovary, 5.5–6.5 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide, white to mauve; post-anther lobe not hooding the anther, 2–2.5 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide; post-anther lobe extension 1.5–2 mm long, more or less flat, strap-like, gently curved, yellow with a dark purplish collar, apex decurved, often shallowly bilobed, lobes toothed or incised; auxiliary lobes absent; lateral lobes converging, 1.5–2.3 mm long, digitiform, obliquely erect, each with a more or less terminal short toothbrush-like tuft of white hairs, the individual hairs 1–1.6 mm long. Anther inserted at base of column, mostly obscured behind stigma, ovoid to almost spherical, 2–2.5 mm long, 1.7–2.2 mm wide, warty, connective produced into an obtuse beak to c. 0.3 mm long; pollinarium 1.7–2.2 mm long; viscidium circular to transverse-elliptic, 0.5–0.6 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm wide; pollinia friable, mealy, white. Stigma situated at base of column, ovate-quadrate, 1.6–2 mm long, 1.8–2 mm wide, margins irregular, hardly bilobed at apex.

Capsules obovoid, 8–12 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, erect, ribbed.


Flowering: Late October and November, opening moderately freely in warm weather.

Distribution and occurrence: Central Tablelands, in the Fitzroy Falls-Robertson-Kangaloon area, at 600-700 masl.

Seasonally swampy sedgeland on grey silty clay loam.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Critically Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Critically Endangered
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET