PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra malvina M.A.Clem., D.L.Jones & Molloy
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Mauve-tuft Sun-orchid, Mauve-tufted sun orchid

Thelymitra malvina M.A.Clem., D.L.Jones & Molloy APNI*

Description: Slender to robust terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, 10–30 cm long, 6–20 mm wide, ribbed, erect to lax, dark green to glaucous.

Inflorescence to 30–65 cm high, 2–20-flowered. Flowers sweetly fragrant. Perianth segments to 20 mm long and 6 mm wide, blue but also white to pink, or mauve to deep violet. Column to 6 mm long, white to blue. Midlobe hood rounded, narrowing, smooth to minutely wrinkled or bumpy, yellow. Lateral arms projected forward, ending in mauve globose tufts.


Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in tall sclerophyll forest or seepage areas in heath.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. ?Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET