PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra media R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Tall Sun Orchid

Thelymitra media R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Thelymitra media var. media R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf lanceolate, to 30 cm long and 18 mm wide, ribbed, thick to fleshy.

Inflorescence to 90 cm high, 5–25-flowered. Perianth segments c. 17 mm long and 10 mm wide, blue with darker streaks or pink to pale blue, thick to fleshy. Column to 6 mm long cream to bluish. Midlobe crest with a few short calli subtended by a black band; accessory lobes erect, broad, short, narrow and projected forwards. Lateral arms forward, with terminal tufts of white hairs.


Flowering: October–January, especially after fire.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and coastal scrub; south from the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept:

One variety in NSW : Thelymitra media var. media

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET