PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra megcalyptra Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Scented Sun Orchid

Thelymitra megcalyptra Fitzg. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf lanceolate, to 10–30 cm long, 15–25 mm wide, erect, thick, ribbed, dark green and often reddish at base.

Inflorescence to 60 cm high, 2–25-flowered. Perianth segments to 23 long and 8 mm wide, untidily overlapping, deep blue, fragrant. Column to 7 mm long, white to blue. Midlobe hood much expanded, elongated, deeply cleft (pincer-like to cloven hoof), dark brown to blackish. Lateral arms projected forward and with brushy, white tufts.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and shallow clay soils often forming large colonies; south from Mt Kaputar N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Mitra characters of this species may grade into populations of T. nuda.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET