PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra nuda R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Plain Sun Orchid

Thelymitra nuda R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, 10–30 cm long, 6–20 mm wide, ribbed, erect to lax, dark green to glaucous.

Inflorescence to 60 cm high, 2–20-flowered. Flowers sweetly fragrant. Perianth segments to 20 mm long and 6 mm wide, blue but also white to pink, or mauve to deep violet. Column to 6 mm long, white to blue. Midlobe hood rounded, cleft (sometimes pincer-like or jaw-like), smooth to minutely wrinkled or bumpy, dark brown or yellowish orange. Lateral arms projected forward, brushy or ciliate, white to mauve.


Illustration
I.Bowden

Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath, sclerophyll forest and woodland in well-drained soils, often forming extensive colonies.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

This species isextremely variable and may hybridize with T. ixioides and T. rubra.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET