PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra pauciflora R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Slender Sun Orchid

Thelymitra pauciflora R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, to 20 cm long and 20 mm wide, thick to fleshy, ribbed, robust.

Inflorescence to 50 cm high (often slender), 3–15-flowered. Perianth segments 10 mm long and 5 mm wide (opening tardily) greyish blue to bright blue, white to pink, or purple. Column to 5 mm, white to blue. Midlobe hood brownish yellow grading to whitish blue, notched to shallowly clefted. Lateral arms suberect to erect, ending in white, mauve or pink hairs.


Illustration
I.Bowden

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: Aug.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread species in sclerophyll forest, woodland and heath.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

A very widespread self-pollinating "species" that has developed many distinctive forms, making identification sometimes confusing. Bishop, T (1996) Orchids of New south Wales and Victoria.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET