PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra purpurata Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Wallum Sun Orchid

Thelymitra purpurata Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, to 25 cm long and 10 mm wide, ribbed, dark green.

Inflorescence to 60 cm high, 3–10-flowered. Perianth segments to 15 mm long, to 7 mm wide; dorsal sepal and lateral petals narrower than lateral sepals and labellum, purple. Column to 5 mm long, bluish to pinkish. Midlobe crest with dense rows of long, yellow calli subtended by a dark blue band; accessory lobes narrow, erect with papillose to toothed tips. Lateral arms erect with terminal tufts of white hairs.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Common in coastal heath; north from Myall Lakes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET