PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thryptomene hexandra C.T.White
Family Myrtaceae
Thryptomene hexandra C.T.White APNI*

Synonyms: Thryptomene micrantha Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Spreading, much-branched shrub to 2 m high, glabrous.

Leaves linear to lanceolate, 5–6 mm long and 1–1.5 mm wide, apex obtuse or with a very small mucro.

Flowers solitary, occasionally in twos or threes, in upper axils and forming spike-like terminal clusters; peduncles < 1 mm long. Hypanthium urceolate to campanulate, prominently 10-ribbed. Sepals and petals c. 0.8 mm long, white. Stamens 6, opposite sepals, occasionally with an additional 1 or 2 opposite petals; anthers with an urceolate connective gland. Ovules 2, collateral on a ± basal placenta.

Fruit only slightly enlarged from the flower; seeds 1 or 2.


Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mulga woodland on stony hillsides or ridges; north from Bourke.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET