PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims
Family Acanthaceae
Common name: Black-eyed Susan

Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims APNI*

Description: Herbaceous perennial twiner.

Leaves ± ovate, 20–70 mm long, 10–45 mm wide, base hastate to sagittate, margins entire or toothed, both surfaces strigose; petiole 15–40 mm long.

Flowers solitary in axils; peduncles 30–60 mm long; bracteoles 12–15 mm long, fused along one margin. Calyx 12-lobed. Corolla orange or yellow, rarely white, usually with black centre; tube 15–25 mm long; lobes 10–15 mm long.

Capsule tomentose; with a globose seed-bearing base 5–7 mm long and beak 9–15 mm long; seeds c. 4 mm diam.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: all year.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in moister positions, north from Casula; often cultivated, only occasionally naturalized as rarely sets seeds in non-tropical regions. Native of Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET