PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thysanotus baueri R.Br.
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Mallee Fringe Lily

Thysanotus baueri R.Br. APNI*

Description: Herb with small rhizome; roots tuberous; tubers ellipsoid, 2.5–12 cm long, usually 7.5–10 c. from rootstock.

Leaves annual and often withering at anthesis, 3–5, linear, ± terete, 6–13 cm long.

Flowering stems simple or branched, racemose, rarely paniculate, 8–30 cm long; umbels 1–4-flowered, terminal and 2–4 sessile below; pedicels 6–10 mm long, articulate at about level of bract apices. Tepals 7.5–12 mm long; outer tepals c. 2 mm wide; inner tepals c. 7 mm wide including fimbriae to c. 2 mm long. Stamens 6; anthers curved, twisted, outer 2–4 mm long, inner 5–7 mm long, dehiscing by terminal pores. Style 7 mm long.

Capsule c. 4 mm diam.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wooded areas and open plains in inland regions; west from Condobolin.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET