PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thysanotus patersonii R.Br.
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Twining Fringe Lily

Thysanotus patersonii R.Br. APNI*

Description: Twining or prostrate herb; roots tuberous, tubers ellipsoid, c. 1–5 cm long, sessile or shortly stalked from a small rootstock.

Leaves annual, 1 or 2, produced infrequently, terete, 10–20 cm long.

Flowering stems annual, 1 or occasionally 2, terete, ± hirsute at base, becoming 4-angled and glabrous above, 10–100 cm long; branches usually many, simple to many times dichotomously branched. Flowers single on branches; bracteate, pedicels 1–5 mm long, articulate very close to base. Tepals 5–10.5 mm long; outer tepals 2–3 mm wide; inner tepals 3–6 mm wide including fimbriae to c. 1 mm long. Stamens 6; anthers all straight, not twisted, ± equal, 2–6 mm long, dehiscing by longitudinal slits. Style 3–4 mm long.

Capsule 3–4 mm diam.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sept.–Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, chiefly in inland districts; west from Braidwood and Bathurst areas and Warrumbungle Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET